moolchand_2002
[…] (C) who, in the case of a beneficiary of a petition for classification, or an application for labor certification, described in subparagraph (B) that was filed after January 14, 1998, is physically presented in the united states on the date of the enactment of the LIFE Act Amendments of 2000;
may apply to the Attorney General for the adjustment of his or her status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, The Attorney General may accept such application only the alien remits with such application a sun equaling $1,000 as of the date of receipt of the application.....
8 C.F.R Section 245.10(n) states in pertinent part that:
(n) Evidentiary requirement to demonstrate physical presence on December 21,2000.
(1) Unless the qualifying immigrant visa petition or application for labor certification was filed on or before January 14, 1998, a principal grandfathered alien must establish that he or she was physically present in the United States on December 21,2000 to the eligible to apply to adjust status under Section 245(i) of the Act. if no one document establishes the alien's physical presence on December 21,2000; he or she may submit several documents establishing his or her physical presence in the United States prior to and after December 21, 2000.
Section 245(i) of the INA provides that certain individuals may still adjust status despite the ground of ineligibility listed in section 245(c) of the INA, if the priority of their underlying immigrant visa petition is on or before April 30, 2001 and they can establish physical presence in the United States on the December 21, 2000.
As evidence of you eligibility under section 245(i), you claimed that you were grandfathered by the approved I-140 petition filed on your behalf by ABC COMPANY INC ( name is not disclosed here) the petitioner which has a priority date of April 18, 2001 under section 245(i) of the INA. As said petition was filed after January 14, 1998, you were required to provide evidence that you were physically presented in the U.S. before December 21, 2000.